Priorities USA v. Nessel ( 2020 )
[…] State Farm Bank v. Reardon, 539 F.3d 336, 341- 42 (6th Cir. 2008). FECA, which provides a uniform national regulation of political spending in federal elections, contains an express preemption provision that states, in relevant part, that “the provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.” 52 U.S.C. § 30143. The scope of preemption was further defined by the Federal Elections Commission in 11 C.F.R. § 108.7. Section 108.7 incorporates FECA’s preemption statute and provides: (b) Federal law supersedes State law concerning the— * * * (3) Limitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees. Plaintiff’s amended complaint alleges that the Voter Transportation Law functions as a limitation on expenditures by criminalizing disbursements for providing transportation to the polls for all elections including federal elections. Weber v.