Priorities USA v. Nessel ( 2020 )
[…] Voters who cannot appear in person to deliver their application or cannot mail their application or return it by email or facsimile, may have an immediate family member deliver their application, or a voter may request another registered voter to return the application. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.759(4), (5), (6). Thus, only persons authorized by law, i.e. those described in § 759(4), may return a signed application for an AV ballot to a local clerk. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.759(4)-(5). What plaintiffs call the “Voter Transportation Ban” can be found at Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.931, and provides, in part: (1) A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor: * * * (f) A person shall not hire a motor vehicle or other conveyance or cause the same to be done, for conveying voters, other than voters physically unable to walk, to an election. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.931(1)(f) (hereinafter “Voter Transportation Law”).