First, it is undisputed that the summary proceeding was decided on the merits when, after considerable litigation, a judgment of possession and writ of restitution were issued by the state court. Second, the parties were identical in both suits. Third, the question whether the defendant had the right to foreclose on the property and obtain possession necessarily and conclusively was settled adversely to the plaintiffs by the issuance of the judgment dispossessing them of the home. Michigan’s statute governing summary proceedings for possession, Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5714(1)(g), provides that “‘[a] person entitled to possession of premises may recover possession by summary proceedings . . . [w]hen a person continues in possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution, after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.’” Johnston v. Sterling Mortg. & Inv. Co., 315 Mich. App. 724, 757, 894 N.W.2d 121, 137 (2016).