Strunk v. Martin, 27 F. App’x 473, 475 (6th Cir. 2001). Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on this issue. D. Unconstitutional sentence Petitioner next argues that his sentence of 25 to 40 years’ incarceration is beyond statutory authority. He claims the sentence violates the Ex Post Facto clause, because his offense occurred in June 2006 and the pertinent statute was amended with an effective date of August 28, 2006. See 2006 Mich. Legis. Serv. Public Act 169 (H.B. 5421). Public Act 169 amended the sentence available under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520b(2)(b) to “imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years” for a conviction of first-degree criminal sexual conduct “committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age[.]” Id.