House of Providence v. Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants cite a number of cases, including Wells v. Rhodes, 928 F. Supp. 2d 920 (S.D. Ohio 2013) (cross burning and written racial epithets); Whisby-Myers v. Kiekenapp, 293 F. Supp. 2d 845 (N.D. Ill. 2003) (flash-bang device and verbal racial epithets); Byrd v. Brandeburg, 922 F. Supp. 60 (N.D. Ohio 1996) (Molotov cocktail); Cotton v. Duncan, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16161 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 15, 1993) (attempted cross burning), which, they argue, show that violence must be alleged to state a claim under § 1982. The Court rejects defendants’ argument regarding standing. Section 1982 speaks of the “right . . . to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” Regardless of which plaintiff owns the property at issue in this case, all of the plaintiffs “hold” it because they use the property and live there. This suffices to confer standing on all of the plaintiffs. See United States v.