House of Providence v. Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] Bass v. Robinson, 167 F.3d 1041, 1050 (6th Cir. 1999). Marks One Car Rental, Inc. v. Auto Club Grp. Ins. Co., 55 F. Supp. 3d 977, 989 (E.D. Mich. 2014). Plaintiffs have stated a claim under this statute by alleging that defendants conspired (i.e., acted in concert), for racially discriminatory reasons, to deprive plaintiffs of their right to peacefully use their home and property. See Wells, 928 F. Supp. 2d at 930 (concluding “that § 1982 provides an adequate basis for a private conspiracy claim under § 1985(3)”). Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count IV is therefore denied. Count V: Fair Housing Act In Count V, plaintiffs allege that defendants interfered with their rights under the FHA, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3617,5 by “den[ying] Plaintiffs their right to use, reside [at] and 5 Section 3617 states: It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of 19 enjoy the benefits of the Property,” Am. Compl. ¶ 432, and by causing “Plaintiffs’ project on the Property [to be] delayed for years” and causing plaintiffs to “incur[] additional unnecessary costs in order to use, reside [at] and maintain their Property.”