House of Providence v. Meyers ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants are mistaken. In 1988, after Havens was decided, Congress amended the limitations period, and it is now two years. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). Defendants have not demonstrated that the discriminatory acts that are the subject of this lawsuit occurred more than two years before plaintiffs filed suit. The Court shall therefore deny defendants’ motion to dismiss Count V. Count VI: Americans with Disabilities Act In Count VI, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated their rights under the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq, and in particular § 12182(b)(1)(A),6 by “interfer[ing] with the Plaintiffs’ and Foster Children’s opportunity to participate in HOP’s foster care program, which 6 Section 12182 states: (a) General rule No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation. (b) Construction (1) General prohibition (A) Activities (i) Denial of participation It shall be discriminatory to subject an individual or class of individuals on the basis of a disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, to a denial of the opportunity of the individual or class to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of an entity. . . . 21 provides social services, such as counseling, therapy, group activities, individualized education programs (‘IEP’) and a foster home.” Am. Compl. ¶ 444. Defendants argue that they cannot be held liable under this statute, which is directed to the owners, lessors, and operators of public accommodations, because they do not own, lease, or operate HOP. Among other cases, defendants cite Parker v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 121 F.3d 1006, 1015 (6th Cir. 1997), for its statement that this section of the ADA “mandates that the owners, lessors, and operators of public accommodations provide equal access to the disabled and non-disabled.” The statute plaintiffs rely on, § 12182(a), itself makes clear that it applies only to a “person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” In response, plaintiffs concede that the section of the ADA on which they rely applies to owners, lessors, and operators of public accommodations, see Pls.’ Resp. to Def.