Roofers Local 149 Pension Fund v. Pack ( 2020 )
[…] Considering the absence of admissible “clear and positive” evidence that Edwards’s marriage to Pack was invalid, and the fact that Perry is asserting the validity of her first marriage to Edwards while simultaneously admitting that she remains legally remarried to (although separated from) another person, the Court concludes that under Michigan law Pack is the “surviving spouse” for purposes of identifying the proper pension plan beneficiary. This conclusion is further supported by Michigan Probate Code. The Estates and Protected Individuals Code, Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.2801(2)(d) explains that for purposes of the Code “a surviving spouse does not include . . . . (d) An individual who, at the time of the decedent’s death, is living in a bigamous relationship with another individual.” Because Perry remarried Mr. Day in 1998, she cannot, consistent with Michigan probate law, also claim that she remains Edwards’s “surviving spouse.”