Juhasz v. Menard, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] ECF No. 14 at PageID.136. Under the American rule litigants generally pay their own attorneys’ fees. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975); Crossville Med. Oncology v. Glenwood Sys., LLC, 610 Fed.Appx. 464, 467 (6th Cir. 2015). However, there are exceptions when a statute or contract between the parties provide otherwise. Crossville, 610 Fed.Appx. at 1009; see also Menke v. Monchecourt, 17 F.3d 1007, 1009 (7th Cir. 1994). ELCRA is one such statute. MCL § 37.2802 provides that a court “may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate.” The award of attorneys’ fees is discretionary and the decisionmaker must evaluate multiple factors in determining whether attorneys’ fees are warranted and if so, the amount. Brocklehurst v. PPG Indus., Inc., 907 F.Supp. 1106, 1107–08 (E.D. Mich. 1995).