Pelichet v. Gordon ( 2019 )
[…] II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY On May 2, 2018, Plaintiffs filed their Complaint. (ECF #1.) On June 20, 2018, Dr. Stern filed his Answer and Affirmative Defenses. (ECF #20.) On June 29, 2018, Dr. Medoff filed her Answer and Affirmative Defenses. (ECF #22.) The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (“MDHHS”) Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss on June 29, 2018. (ECF #29.) On July 9, 2018, Dr. Charles Stern filed his First Amended Affirmative Defenses. (ECF #26.) On July 11, 2018, Dr. Lisa Medoff filed Amended and/or Special Affirmative Defenses. (ECF #28.) On August 4 M.C.L. § 330.1408(3), a section in Michigan’s Mental Health Code, states: “An opportunity for appeal, and notice of that opportunity, shall be provided to an individual who objects to being returned from any authorized leave in excess of 10 days.” Further, M.C.L. § 330.1537(3) provides that: “An opportunity for appeal shall be provided to any individual returned over his or her objection from any authorized leave in excess of 10 days, and the individual shall be notified of his or her right to appeal.”