Dobronski v. Selectquote Insurance Services ( 2020 )
[…] (ECF No. 34, PageID.688-689; see also Proposed Amendment, ECF No. 15, PageID.232, ¶¶ 53, 54.) Under M.C.L. § 445.111(a), a “home solicitation sale,” is defined as “a sale of goods or services of more than $25.00 in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal, telephonic, or written solicitation of the sale, the solicitation is received by the buyer at a residence of the buyer, and the buyer’s agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller or a person acting for the seller,” and does not include “[a] sale or solicitation of insurance by an insurance agent licensed by the commissioner of insurance.” M.C.L. § 445.111(a)(iii). In contrast, M.C.L. § 445.111(m) defines “telephone solicitation” as “any voice communication over a telephone for the purpose of encouraging the recipient of the call to purchase, rent, or invest in goods or services during that telephone call,” and contains no exclusion for sale or solicitation by an insurance agent licensed by the commissioner of insurance.