Dobronski v. Selectquote Insurance Services ( 2020 )
[…] M.C.L. § 445.111(a)(iii). In contrast, M.C.L. § 445.111(m) defines “telephone solicitation” as “any voice communication over a telephone for the purpose of encouraging the recipient of the call to purchase, rent, or invest in goods or services during that telephone call,” and contains no exclusion for sale or solicitation by an insurance agent licensed by the commissioner of insurance. M.C.L. § 445.111a is titled “Home solicitation sales by telephonic message; do-not-call lists,” but the subpart cited by Plaintiff under his proposed Count V, M.C.L. § 445.111a(5) (ECF No. 15, PageID.209, ¶ 75), states: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an agency of the federal government establishes a federal do-not-call list, within 120 days after the establishment of the federal do-not-call list, the commission shall designate the federal list as the state do-not-call list. The federal list shall remain the state do-not-call list as long as the federal list is maintained. A telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose name and residential telephone number is on the then-current version of the federal list. (Emphasis added.)