The Statute A threshold issue is whether EDS is in fact an “adult foster care facility” that provided “adult foster care services” to Rudd. Adult foster care is governed by the Adult Foster Care Facility Licensing Act, (AFCFLA), M.C.L. § 400.703(4). The statue defines an adult foster care facility as “an establishment that provides foster care to adults,” with supervision, personal care, and protection in addition to room and board, for 24 hours a day, 5 or more days a week and for 2 or more consecutive weeks for compensation. M.C.L. § 400.703(4), §400.704(7). It includes “facilities and foster care family homes for adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or physically disabled who require supervision on an ongoing basis but who do not require continuous nursing care.” M.C.L. § 400.703(4). The terms “supervision,” “personal care,” and “protection” are all defined by the act.