Massengale v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] “Furthermore, MCL 500.3112 contemplates that an insurer may discharge its obligation to the insured with respect to particular benefits that have been incurred by directing payment of those benefits to the party providing services to the injured party.” Henry Ford, 927 N.W.2d at 723 (emphasis added) (citing Covenant, 895 N.W.2d at 500-01); MCL 500.3112 (stating that in the absence of written notice by another claiming entitlement to payment, “[p]ayment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments . . . .”) (emphasis added)).