Coast-to-Coast Produce, LLC v. Lakeside Produce USA, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] If a court recognizes a foreign bankruptcy proceeding, the automatic stay established by 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1) applies “with respect to the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1). But section 1515 lays out specific requirements for this petition, including that it be accompanied by evidence of the existence of the proceeding and the appointment of the foreign representative, § 1515(b), and a statement “identifying all foreign proceedings with respect to the debtor that are known to the foreign representative,” § 1515(c). There has been no registry of a foreign bankruptcy here. Lakeside USA argues that strict adherence to the procedures in Chapter 15 is not warranted, and some courts agree. See Moyal v. Münsterland Grupper GmbH & Co. KG, 539 F. Supp. 3d 305, 309 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 2021).