Coast-to-Coast Produce, LLC v. Lakeside Produce USA, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] On this view, a quasi in rem proceeding would be necessary to secure a remedy because they “resolve only the interests of particular persons, generally the parties to the action, in the property.” Hanover American Ins. Co. v. Tattooed Millionaire Ent., LLC, 38 F.4th 501, 509 (6th Cir. 2022) (emphasis in original). But this misconceives the nature of the plaintiffs’ PACA claims and how the statute works. Although the complaint could have been clearer on this point, the complaint can be read to allege that the defendants are liable under section 499e(a) (“If any commission merchant, dealer, or broker violates any provision of section 499b of this title he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages . . . .”) — not just 499e(c)(5). Count II alleges that the defendants failed to maintain the PACA trust. Count III alleges that they failed to make prompt payment of trust funds.