The Wayne County Treasurer then conveyed the parcel to the plaintiff by quit claim deed on November 22, 2019. In its present motion, the plaintiff requests that the Court enter an order extinguishing all interests in the property possessed by defendants Thorne Properties, Inc. and Julian Watkins and that the default judgment be recorded with the Wayne County Register of Deeds. In Michigan, a quiet title action is a statutory cause of action. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1) states that “[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff.” That statute “codifie[s] actions to quiet title and authorize[s] suits to determine competing parties’ respective interests in land.” Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC, 232 Mich. App. 444, 448, 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (1998), overruled on other grounds by Stokes v.