Uselmann v. Pop ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants assert that § 14501(c)(1) “preempts all claims against freight brokers premised on state statute or common law, except claims for breach of contract.” ECF No. 10-1, PageID.233. Conversely, Plaintiffs argue that the counts bringing state law claims do not fall under the pertinent provisions of the FAAA because they relate to conduct that occurred after the transportation of property. ECF No. 12, PageID.307. The Court is not persuaded by Defendants’ contentions that Plaintiffs’ claims fall within the ambit of FAAA preemption. The relevant language in § 14501 provides that the FAAA preempts a state “law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). The Sixth Circuit analyzed a similar issue in Solo, undertaking a thorough examination of the statutory landscape for preemption under the FAAA and the similarly worded Airline Deregulation Act. Solo v. United Parcel Serv. Co., 819 F.3d 788, 797 (6th Cir. 2016).