Uselmann v. Pop ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants state that Plaintiffs have not distinguished between the actions of the corporation and the individual Defendants as required to establish a distinct RICO enterprise. Plaintiffs dispute this characterization and argue that each of the four named Defendants are legally distinct entities, satisfying the pleading requirement at this stage. Under RICO, the “person” associated with the enterprise may be either an individual or a corporation. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). The “enterprise” itself may “include[] any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4). Notably, “[t]he enterprise itself is not liable for RICO violations; rather, the ‘persons’ who conduct the affairs of the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity are liable.”