Mann Construction, Inc. v. United States of America ( 2020 )
[…] According to Judge Clifton, “[a]n interpretation that started the limitations period as soon as some IRS office, somewhere, had the information or as soon as IRS agents collectively had the information would be both illogical and open to abuse.” Id. at 337. Defendant and the Ninth Circuit present a more persuasive reading of the statute. Section 6501(c)(10)(A) refers to information “which is required under section 6011 to be included with such return or statement.” Section 6011 states that taxpayers “shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” The Secretary has, by regulation, prescribed Form 8886 as the form by which a taxpayer must disclose a listed transaction to the OTSA. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(d).