Mann Construction, Inc. v. United States of America ( 2020 )
[…] (4) The employer has taken a deduction for any taxable year for its contributions to the fund with respect to benefits provided under the plan (other than post- retirement medical benefits, post-retirement life insurance benefits, and child care facilities) that is greater than the sum of the following amounts: (a) With respect to any uninsured benefits provided under the plan, 5 The regulatory authority for requiring disclosure derives from 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4. The section provides, “Every taxpayer that has participated . . . in a reportable transaction within the meaning of paragraph (b) of this section and who is required to file a tax return must file within the time prescribed in paragraph (e) of this section a disclosure statement in the form prescribed by paragraph (d) of this section.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(a). Subsection (b) states that “[a] reportable transaction is a transaction described in any of the paragraphs (b)(2) through (7) of this section.” Id. § 1.6011-4(b). Under paragraph (b)(2), “a listed transaction is a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.” Id. § 1.6011-4(b)(2).