Mann Construction, Inc. v. United States of America ( 2020 )
[…] ECF No. 1 at PageID.23. D. Plaintiffs filed this action on May 26, 2020. They allege four counts in their complaint: three purported violations of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) and one claim for a refund. Id. at PageID.23–29. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege (1) that the Notice is an “unauthorized agency action”; (2) that the Notice is “arbitrary and capricious”; (3) that the Notice required 6 A Form 1120S is an income tax return form used by S-corporations. 7 Under I.R.C. § 6707A, the penalty is “75 percent of the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of such transaction (or which would have resulted from such transaction if such transaction were respected for Federal tax purposes),” with a minimum penalty of $10,000 for entities and $5,000 for natural persons. 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(b). notice and comment before issuance, and (4) that the DBT/RPT was not a listed transaction or substantially similar to one. Id.