Mann Construction, Inc. v. United States of America ( 2020 )
[…] a cash-value life insurance policy) or outside the policy (e.g., a side fund or agreement) . . . 4. The employer’s deductions for contributions to the fund exceed, in the case of insured benefits, insurance premiums for the year (other than premiums for a policy described in element 3, i.e., a cash-value policy) and administrative expenses . . . . ECF No. 15 at PageID.105. A transaction is “substantially similar” to a listed transaction if it “is expected to obtain the same or similar types of tax consequences and [] is either factually similar or based on the same or similar tax strategy.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4. “[T]he term substantially similar must be broadly construed in favor of disclosure.” Id. Defendant’s argument is convincing. The complaint’s allegations regarding the DBT/RPT and Plaintiffs’ conduct conclusively demonstrate that the DBT/RPT was a listed transaction.