Brody v. CultureSource ( 2020 )
[…] See Brown v. Heartland Employment Servs., LLC, 2020 WL 2542009, at *4 (E.D. Mich. May 19, 2020) (employee’s declaration that she did not see or did not remember electronically signing arbitration agreement “fails to place the validity of the contract at issue”); Mitchell v. Cambridge Franchise Holdings, LLC, 433 F. Supp. 3d 1064, 1070 (W.D. Ky. 2020) (“In a case like this, where 1 Michigan has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, which provides that a “record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” M.C.L. § 450.837. See also M.C.L. § 450.832(h) (defining electronic signature as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”). Defendants have provided such significant evidence of the validity of the Agreement, Plaintiff must offer more than her own unsubstantiated denial to create a genuine triable issue of fact.”); Tinder v.