Johnson Law, PLC v. Sentinel Insurance Company, LTD. ( 2020 )
[…] Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4)1 at the statutory 12% rate. In its complaint, plaintiff alleges that the interest period should run from “September 7, 2017 [sic: 2015], 60 days after Defendant received Plaintiff’s claim, and continuing until Plaintiff received payment on November 20, 2017.” Compl. ¶ 14. Using these dates, plaintiff calculates the interest owed at $185,103.62. Id. ¶ 15. In its summary judgment motion, plaintiff argues that the interest period should run instead from December 11, 2015 (on the grounds that defendant received satisfactory proof on October 12, 1 Section 500.2006(4) states: If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest is payable based on the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the loss. If payment is offered by the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the claimant does not subsequently recover an amount in excess of the amount offered, interest is not due. Interest paid as provided in this section must be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer as provided in the award. 2 2015), and that based on this later commencement date the interest owed is $163,397.26. Pl.’s Mot. for Summ.