Davis v. Benson ( 2020 )
[…] “To have a property interest . . . a person clearly must have more than an abstract need or desire for it.” Bd. of Regents of State Colls. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). “[V]iolations of state law do not ‘automatically translate into a deprivation of procedural due process.’” Wedgewood Ltd. P’ship I v. Twp. of Liberty, 610 F.3d 340, 354 (6th Cir. 2010) (quoting DePiero v. City of Macedonia, 180 F.3d 770, 788 (6th Cir. 1999)). The complaint cites Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.809(2), which requires the Clerk’s Office to be open on election days. (ECF No. 9, PageID.52-53.) The provision states that “[t]he office of the county clerk shall be open on election day for election purposes and shall remain open until the last returns have been received and the clerk completes an unofficial tabulation.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.809(2). However, the complaint cites no precedent holding the provision creates an individual property interest. From the court’s independent research, no case from the Supreme Court, Sixth Circuit, or Michigan courts has made such a finding.