ECF No. 11, PageID.520. There are two forms of statutory conversion in Michigan: (a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use. (b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. MCL § 600.2919a. The Michigan statute also explicitly authorizes treble damages, stating “[a] person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees[.]” Id. However, a claim for conversion of money is available only in narrow circumstances. Kerrigan v. ViSalus, Inc., 112 F.Supp.3d 580, 615 (E.D. Mich. 2015).