The Hanover Insurance Group v. Hernandez ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at PageID.34–35. Nevertheless, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s complaint must be dismissed, as Plaintiff cannot establish the specific conditions under MCL § 500.3116(2) which could allow for its requested relief in this matter. ECF No. 9, PageID.69. Plaintiff disputes this, arguing that Defendants cannot claim protections to the Act and thus they remain liable under traditional tort theories. ECF No. 8, PageID.60. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116 provides for limited rights of reimbursement to no-fault insurers where a claimant recovers on a tort claim. Specifically, MCL § 500.3116(2) provides, in relevant part: (1) A subtraction from personal protection insurance benefits must not be made because of the value of a claim in tort based on the same accidental bodily injury. (2) A subtraction from or reimbursement for personal protection insurance benefits paid or payable under this chapter may be made only if recovery is realized on a tort claim arising from an accident that occurred outside this state, a tort claim brought in this state against the owner or operator of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by section 3101 was not in effect, or a tort claim brought in this state based on intentionally caused harm to persons or property, and may be made only to the extent that the recovery realized by the claimant is for damages for which the claimant has received or would otherwise be entitled to receive personal protection insurance benefits. A subtraction may be made only to the extent of the recovery, exclusive of reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. If personal protection insurance benefits have already been received, the claimant shall repay to the insurers out of the recovery an amount equal to the benefits received, but not more than the recovery exclusive of reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. The insurer has a lien on the recovery to this extent… Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(2). Subsection 3116(4) expressly bars “subtraction or reimbursement” from a recovery “realized for noneconomic loss.” Great Lakes Am. Life Ins. Co. v. Citizens Ins. Co., 479 N.W.2d 20, 23 (Mich. Ct. App. 1991).