See Order Regarding Pl. Mot. for Recons. at 12-13. first in priority. United States v. McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 449 (1993). Under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321 and 6322, a tax lien automatically arises at the time assessment is made and attaches to “all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to [the taxpayer].” A federal tax lien is not entitled to priority against “any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic’s lienor, or judgment lien creditor,” until notice of the lien is filed. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).