(quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-248) (emphasis in original); see also Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Cormetech, Inc., 848 F.3d 754, 758 (6th Cir. 2017) (“A mere scintilla of evidence or some metaphysical doubt as to a material fact is insufficient to forestall summary judgment.”). III. DISCUSSION The Government seeks to enforce its tax liens under 26 U.S.C. § 7403, which “authorizes a federal district court, in a suit instituted by the Government, to decree a sale of certain properties to satisfy the tax indebtedness of delinquent taxpayers.” United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 677 (1983). Section 7403 requires the Government to join all persons claiming an interest in the property and broadly mandates that the court presiding over the enforcement action “shall . . . adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b)-(c) (emphasis added); see also Hatchett v.