Masjid Malcom Shabazz House of Worship, Inc. v. Inkster, City of ( 2020 )
[…] Absent some evidence in the complaint that Defendants’ actions went beyond the “reach of legitimate corporate activity,” Defendants’ actions are precisely the kind of “internal corporate decisions” that the Sixth Circuit has determined are “almost always [] within the scope of [] employment.”9 See Johnson, 40 F.3d at 841. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s civil conspiracy claim. B. Michigan Statutory Violations Plaintiffs charge Defendants with violating two Michigan statutes: MCL 125.540 (titled “Notice of dangerous building; contents; hearing officer; service”) and MCL 125.541 (titled “Hearing; testimony, determination to close proceedings or order building or structure demolished, made safe, or properly maintained; failure to appear or noncompliance with order; hearing; enforcement; reimbursement and notice of cost; lien; remedies”).