Deis v. Mitchell ( 2020 )
[…] Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 639 (1987). 1. Qualified Immunity for Unlawful Arrest The parties dispute the facts surrounding the June 2nd arrest. Deis argues that Defendants did not reasonably believe that they had probable cause to arrest Deis after he exited the gas station. Defendants counter that Deis’ behavior in their presence led them believe that he “violated the peace,” which is a misdemeanor. See Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001); M.C.L. § 764.15(1) (“A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations: (a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence”). Defendants specifically allege that Deis “refused to comply with [Defendants’] orders” to lower his voice and he “was verbally hostile.” [ECF No. 22-10, Pg.ID 238] However, Deis’ account states the complete opposite.