Direct or circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence may constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of an offense, People v. Nowack, 462 Mich. 392, 399–400 (2000); People v. Jolly, 442 Mich. 458, 466 (1993), including the identity of the perpetrator, Dell v. Straub, 194 F. Supp. 2d 629, 647 (E.D. Mich. 2002); People v. Kern, 6 Mich. App. 406, 409 (1967), and intent or state of mind. People v. Dumas, 454 Mich. 390 (1997). Applying the Jackson standard, the Michigan Court of Appeals denied relief on this claim. The court explained in relevant part: MCL 750.529 provides, in pertinent part: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 [1] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. Therefore, a prosecutor must prove the following to obtain an armed robbery conviction: (1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a 14 larceny, used force or violence against any person who was **5 present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to *137 reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon. [People v. Gibbs, 299 Mich. App. 473, 490–491, 830 N.W.2d 821 (2013), quoting People v. Chambers, 277 Mich. App. 1, 7, 742 N.W.2d 610 (2007).] Defendant argues that MCL 750.529 requires that the victim have a reasonable belief that a defendant was armed with a dangerous weapon. In so doing, defendant ignores the statute’s plain language. The clause “possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon,” requires that the defendant either (1) actually possess a dangerous weapon, or (2) possess some article that would lead a person to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon.