Ramadan v. Home Depot, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. CPI Plastics Grp., Ltd., 625 F. Supp. 2d 508 (E.D. Mich. 2008); Kingsley Assocs., Inc. v. Moll Plastic Crafters, Inc., 65 F.3d 498, 507 (6th Cir. 2000). IV. DISCUSSION a. Statutory Claim Ramadan claims that Home Depot breached its duties to him by permitting unsafe conditions to exist unabated in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.536 and “other laws and/or ordinances not yet known by Plaintiff.” (ECF No. 1, PageID.15). Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.536 provides that “[w]hen the owner of a dwelling regulated by [the housing law of Michigan] permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, . . . any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for [] damages.” M.C.L. §§ 125.401, 125.536. Home Depot argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Ramadan’s statutory claims because he cannot prove that Home Depot violated M.C.L. § 125.536 or any other statute.