Smith v. Reed ( 2024 )
[…] (ECF No. 1, PageID.3–4). These allegations show that Defendant altered the odometer of the vehicle that she sold to Plaintiff on July 3, 2023, with intent to defraud, and therefore that Defendant is liable under § 32710. II. Damages Section 32710 provides that defendants who violate odometer regulations are “liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater.” 49 U.S.C. § 32710(b). Actual damages “include (1) the purchase price of the vehicle less its [fair-market] value given the vehicle’s actual mileage, and (2) any expenses shown to be attributable to the defendant’s wrongful acts.” Farmer’s Co-op Co. v.