Smith v. Reed ( 2024 )
[…] Truex v. Drivers Direct, LLC, 583 F. Supp. 3d 1033, 1035 (N.D. Ohio 2022). ANALYSIS The Court must determine whether Plaintiff’s allegations show that Defendant is liable under 49 U.S.C. § 32710, and, if so, whether Plaintiff presented some evidence of his damages. Here, Plaintiff’s allegations show that Defendant is liable under § 32710 and the evidence shows that Plaintiff suffered $15,018.00 in damages. Further, § 32710 entitles Plaintiff to recover $3,055.00 in attorney’s fees and $485.92 in costs. I. Liability Plaintiff brought suit under 49 U.S.C. § 32710, which creates a cause of action against individuals who violate odometer regulations such as the regulation codified at 49 U.S.C. § 32703 “with intent to defraud.” § 32710(a). Section 32703 prohibits “alter[ing] . . . an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer.” § 32703(2).