A. Express Warranty GM argues that because the complaint alleges that “all” 8L45 and 8L90 transmissions suffer from the same defect, the claims asserted are for malfunction due to a “design defect,” and other federal courts have held that GM’s express warranty covering defects in “materials and workmanship” does not cover design defects. The Uniform Commercial Code governs this claim. The Pennsylvania enactment of U.C.C. § 2-313 is typical of this uniformly adopted statute and states: “an express warranty [is] ‘(1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (2) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.’” Allen-Myland, Inc. v. Garmin Int’l, Inc., 140 A.3d 677, 692-93 (Pa. Super. 2016) (quoting 13 Pa. Stat. § 2313). “A written express warranty that is part of the sales contract is the seller’s promise which relates to goods, and it is part of the basis of the bargain.” Samuel-Bassett v.