H&H Wholesale Services, Inc. v. Kamstra International, B.V. d/b/a Holland Trading Group ( 2020 )
[…] So Kafa assumed that H&H had sought relief under § 566.37(2). That provisions states, “If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” Id. Because H&H has not yet obtained a judgment, Kafa argued that H&H’s “claim for relief under Section 566.37(2) is premature, and fails as a matter of law.” (ECF No. 83, PageID.1302.) In its response, H&H clarifies that it does not seek relief under § 566.37(2), but, instead, under § 566.37(1)(a) and § 566.38(2)(a). (ECF No. 88, PageID.1765–1766.) These two provisions work together: if a court finds a transfer voidable to satisfy a creditor’s claim under § 566.37(1)(a), then under § 566.38(2)(a) “the creditor may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” As for § 566.37(2)—the provision that Kafa thought applied—H&H says that “§ 566.37(2) is simply not pertinent to H&H’s claims under the [Act].” (ECF No. 88, PageID.1766.) H&H’s clarification mostly resolves the parties’ dispute over the plausibility of H&H’s Voidable Transactions Act claim.