H&H Wholesale Services, Inc. v. Kamstra International, B.V. d/b/a Holland Trading Group ( 2020 )
[…] (ECF No. 77, PagID.1243–1245.) Under this Act, if certain conditions are met, a current or future creditor may void a debtor’s transfer of its assets. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 566.34, 566.35. H&H alleges that “Kafa B.V. absorbed Kamstra’s operations, employees, and assets” (id. at PageID.1208) and “any transfers that Kamstra made to Kafa should be voided, and H&H is entitled to judgment from . . . Kafa . . . in the amount of those transfers” (id. at 1245). But H&H’s complaint does not specify which of the Act’s relief provisions applies. So Kafa assumed that H&H had sought relief under § 566.37(2). That provisions states, “If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” Id. Because H&H has not yet obtained a judgment, Kafa argued that H&H’s “claim for relief under Section 566.37(2) is premature, and fails as a matter of law.”