Flint v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at PageID.361. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46314(a) and (b)(2), a person may not knowingly and willfully enter an airport area that serves an air carrier in violation of security requirements and regulations prescribed under 49 U.S.C § 44901 and 44903(c). Pursuant to § 46314(b)(2), a person violating subsection (a) “with intent to evade security procedures or restrictions[,] or with intent to commit, in the aircraft or airport area, a felony under a law of the United States or a State[,]” shall “be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.” At his trial, the jury heard testimony—including the same testimony Agent Marriot later gave during Flint’s disbarment hearings—and concluded that he was guilty of §§ 46314(a) and (b)(2).