Nelson v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company ( 2020 )
[…] In Re Walter, 282 F.3d at 440. Grand Trunk’s motion is DENIED for that reason alone.2 III In any event, Grand Trunk’s motion fails on the merits. Grand Trunk has failed to demonstrate that the Court erred when it relied upon Macki’s statement regarding the location of the train in the Nelson Form F6180.98. A Grand Trunk argues that the Nelson Form F6180.98 is inadmissible under a pair of federal statutes: 49 U.S.C. §§ 20901 and 20903. Section 20901 provides that “[n]ot later than 30 days after the end of each month, a railroad carrier shall file a report with the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier's operations during the month. The report shall be under oath and shall state the nature, cause, and circumstances of each reported accident or incident.” 49 U.S.C. § 20901(a).