CARES Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 2102(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I, II), 134 Stat. at 313-14. individuals may receive up to 39 weeks of benefits for weeks of unemployment between January 27, 2020, and December 31, 2020. § 2102(c)(1, 2). Section 2102(h) of the Cares Act provides that 20 C.F.R. § 625 applies “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and to the extent that there is a conflict between [§ 2102] and [20 C.F.R. § 625].” Section 625.9(a)(1) of the regulations states that “[t]he State agency shall promptly, upon the filing of an initial application for [PUA], determine whether the individual is eligible, and if the individual is found to be eligible, the weekly amount of [PUA] payable to the individual.” 20 C.F.R. § 625.9(a)(1) (emphasis added).