“To prevent the one- year period from beginning to run, this condition of incapacity must be continuous,” and the plaintiff “bear[s] the burden of demonstrating that [he or she is] entitled to the benefit of this statute.” Id. (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5851(4), which currently states that “[a] person shall not tack successive disability”); see also Britt v. Smith, 9 F. App’x 409, 411 (6th Cir. 2001) (“[t]he burden of demonstrating that an action is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations rests with the plaintiff”). The term “insane,” as used in § 600.5851(1), “means a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5851(2).