Albright v. Christensen, MD ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 121–23. So the Erie analysis clearly points to the conclusion that the Michigan notice-of- intent statute is substantive and must be applied in federal courts as well as state courts in Michigan. 3. Albright concedes that she did not comply with Michigan’s requirements to provide notice. Because she failed to comply, the filing of this suit did not toll the statute of limitations. See Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 751 (1980) (holding that state tolling rules are substantive law and apply in federal court); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5856 (the statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b”). And the two-year statute of limitations expired four days after the complaint was filed. (See ECF No. 13, PageID.82.) So Albright’s claims are now time-barred and her suit must be dismissed with prejudice.