Mescall v. Department of Justice ( 2021 )
[…] Id. Plaintiff failed to allege any personal misconduct on the part of the Attorney General or the Warden of FCI-Milan and thus fails to state a Bivens claim against them. See Nalls v. Bureau of Prisons of U.S., 359 F. App’x 99, 101 (11th Cir. 2009). Plaintiff also seeks review of the adverse disciplinary action against him under the Administrative Procedures Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides that 5 U.S.C. §§ 554, 555, and 701-706, the judicial review and notice and comment provisions of the APA, “do not do not apply to the making of any determination, decision or order” made by the Bureau of Prisons (BOP) pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621, et seq. See e.g. Orr v. Hawk, 156 F. 3d 651, 655, n. 1 (6th Cir. 1998)(BOP exempt from the judicial review and notice and comment provisions of the APA).