JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winget ( 2021 )
[…] Winget accurately cites the provisions of the Michigan Trust Code, but those statutes address the relationships between a revocable trust’s settlor, trustee, beneficiaries. They do not say who “owns” trust property, and they do not undermine the holding of the court of appeals that the creditor of a trust is entitled to collect a judgment against a trust from the property held by the trust. See Winget, 942 F.3d at 751. For his ownership premise, Winget relies on Michigan Compiled Laws § 556.128, which prevents a settlor from insulating assets from creditors by the expedient of titling them in a revocable trust. Ibid. (“When the grantor in a conveyance reserves to himself an unqualified power of revocation, he is thereafter deemed still to be the absolute owner of the estate conveyed, so far as the rights of his creditors and purchasers are concerned.”). That means that a judgment creditor of a settlor can reach trust assets. It does not mean that assets titled in the name of a trust cannot be used to satisfy a judgment against the trust.