Gun Owners of America, Inc. v. U.S. Justice Department ( 2020 )
[…] The regulations specify that “the information available to such official includes the NICS.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.102(d)(1)(iii). B. Compared to federal law, Michigan imposes relatively few restrictions. No purchase license is required for the purchase of long guns. For pistols, the general rule is that purchasers must obtain a “license to purchase” (“LTP”), which may be issued to the purchaser by a police chief or, in the absence of such official, a county sheriff.6 M.C.L. § 28.422(3). State law provides 6 The statute does not specify any particular chief or sheriff. that the issuing official “shall” issue such licenses “with due speed and diligence . . . unless he or she has probable cause to believe that the applicant would be a threat to himself or herself or to other individuals, or would commit an offense with the pistol that would violate” state or federal law. Id. The LTP application is provided on a form prepared by the Michigan State Police (“MSP”) and must be completed under oath. Id. § 28.422(4).