Fisher v. Perron ( 2021 )
[…] See Sullivan, 117 Mich. App. at 481, 324 N.W.2d at 60. So, as a matter of law Defendant’s unilateral decision to record the conversation did not implicate the Michigan eavesdropping statute; therefore, it cannot serve as an underlying illegal act supporting liability under the Federal Wiretap Act. Because one of the participates in the call, Peter B. Spivak, Jr. joined from Washington State where he resides, at first glance it appears Plaintiff may have a valid claim under Washington statute which requires two-party consent for recording. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(1) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any individual… to intercept, or record any. . . [p]rivate conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise. . . without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.”) (emphasis added). Precedent is clear, however, “that the act of intercepting the communication itself” even when a violation of a state statute “is insufficient” to constitute an illegal purpose under 18 U.S.C. §2511(2)(d). Bowens v.