The County Defendants thus conclude that “[t]he Legislature [] directed foreclosing governmental units to spend the ‘excess surplus’ in specific ways, none of which include reimbursing the delinquent taxpayer.” ECF No. 120 at PageID.2107. The County Defendants’ analysis overlooks their initial decision to act as FGU. Under the GPTA, Michigan counties are not compelled to act as FGU and may instead allow the State to do so. M.C.L. § 211.78(8)(a); Rafaeli, 2020 WL 4037642, at *7 (“Counties may elect to serve as the ‘foreclosing governmental unit’; otherwise, the state will do so.”). Indeed, the GPTA expressly states that “[t]he foreclosure of forfeited property by a county is voluntary and is not an activity or service required of units of local government for purposes of” article IX, section 29 of the Michigan Constitution. Id. § 211.78(6) (emphasis added).