Liability of UCS Under Florida law, a limited liability company’s existence continues after it has been administratively dissolved. See Fla. Stat. § 605.0714(5). A dissolved corporation is permitted inter alia to “[p]rosecute and defend actions and proceedings ….” Id. § 605.0709(2)(b)(2). Dissolution does not “[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its name.” Id. § 605.0717(1)(b). Two provisions of Florida law establish procedures for a dissolved limited liability company to dispose of claims against it. Fla. Stat. §§ 605.0711, .0712. Section 605.0711 addresses “known claims” against the company; section 605.0712 addresses unknown claims. Id. “[T]he term ‘known claim’ … includes unliquidated claims, but does not include a contingent liability that has not matured so that there is no immediate right to bring suit or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.” Fla. Sta. § 605.0711(16).