Id. at 471. The Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed, explaining, “[A] tort claim for damages does not constitute ‘appropriate civil relief’ under [§ 330.1722] against the governmental unit and agency in this action because the unit and agency are entitled to the protection of governmental immunity and [§ 330.1722] is not an exception to such immunity.” Id. Like ACMHS, Defendant NLCMHA is a governmental agency under the GTLA and was discharging a governmental function at the time of the alleged abuse. See M.C.L. §§ 691.1401(a), (e) (defining “governmental agency” to include “a district or authority authorized by law or formed by 1 or more political subdivisions”). As a result, Count IV would seem to be precluded by governmental immunity. Plaintiff asks this Court to look beyond Dockweiler.