Separate bodies of law, such as the state law of nuisance, are created for the explicit purpose of preventing property owners from imposing unreasonable burdens on their neighbors. See, e.g., Adkins v. Thomas Solvent Co., 440 Mich. 293, 487 N.W.2d 715, 719 (1992) (“A private nuisance is a nontrespassory invasion of another's interest in the private use and enjoyment of land . . . It evolved as a doctrine to resolve conflicts between neighboring land uses.”); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3605 (a provision of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act permitting “[a] party aggrieved by [a zoning] decision [to] appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.”). Allowing Plaintiffs to recover in this case risks constitutionalizing, and federalizing, a large class of local property disputes.