Jackson v. Trieweiler ( 2021 )
[…] The court explained: A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a jury trial is reviewed de novo, by considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether the trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Harverson, 291 Mich App 171, 175; 804 10 NW2d 757 (2010). AAll conflicts with regard to the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution.@ People v. Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). MCL 750.85 provides: (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. (2) As used in this section: (a) ACruel@ means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments. (b) ACustody or physical control@ means the forcible restriction of a person's movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty, without that person's consent or without lawful authority. Thus, the elements of torture are (1) the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, (2) the infliction of great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering, and (3) the victim is within the person's custody or physical control. Jackson only argues on appeal that the prosecution failed to establish that he had French in his custody or physical control.