Metro T. Properties LLC v. Wayne, County of ( 2024 )
[…] Thomas, 81 F.4th 655 (2023), indicating that “the best evidence of a foreclosed property’s value is the property’s sale price, not what it was worth before the foreclosure.” Id. at 658-59. At the time, however, the GPTA permitted the sale of foreclosed property for the minimum bid. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78m(1) (2015). As discussed infra, the Michigan legislature responded to Rafaeli by amending the GPTA effective December 27, 2020. Included in these amendments is a requirement that property be sold for “the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property[.]” Id. § 211.78m(1) (2021 version).