Gant v. Ford Motor Company ( 2021 )
[…] Their brief notes that certain states’ statutes do not use the words “automobile sales”— but neither does § 445.904(1). In fact, the language of some of those statutes closely tracks the scheme in Michigan that provides an exemption for automobile sales. See, e.g., Mass Gen. Laws ch. 93a, § 3 (“Nothing in this chapter shall apply to transactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of 14 the commonwealth or of the United States.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111 (“This part does not apply to . . . Acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States . . . .”). Therefore, the consumer-protection counts are dismissed. 2. The various claims of fraud are among the lengthiest and most complicated allegations in the complaint. The Court declines to dismiss these claims. A summary of the relevant case law helps demonstrate why.