Gant v. Ford Motor Company ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. at 6404.) However, they claim that the complaint sufficiently pleads “the connections between Plaintiffs and Ford and/or its agents.” (Id.) First, the Court will consider the sufficiency of the facts at this stage of the litigation. “The elements of an implied warranty claim among the several states are quite similar, as one might expect with a uniform statute,” such as the Uniform Commercial Code. See Monostable Elec. Gearshift Litig., 280 F. Supp. 3d at 1013. For example, § 2314 of California’s commercial code provides that a “warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind,” which mirrors the language of U.C.C. § 2-314(1). See id. To allege a vehicle is not merchantable, moreover, the complaint must allege that the car was “unfit for its intended purpose by compromising the vehicle’s safety, rendering it inoperable, or drastically reducing its mileage range.”