Crackers Demo, LLC v. Operating Engineers Local 324 Pension Fund ( 2024 )
[…] That basis is not relevant in this action. Id. at 159-60. As relevant here, the MPPAA requires that “[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections [governing withdrawal liability] shall be resolved through arbitration.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Then, “[u]pon completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties, any party thereto may bring an action, no later than 30 days after the issuance of an arbitrator’s award, in an appropriate United States district court in accordance with section 1451 of this title to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s award.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2). With this basic background in mind, the Court will now turn to the facts of this case. II A There are five key entities in this action. The first two – Rieth-Riley and Crackers – are closely related.