Crackers Demo, LLC v. Operating Engineers Local 324 Pension Fund ( 2024 )
[…] But, again, both parties agree that MITA did so and that Crackers is bound to the terms of the Road Agreement. (See Crackers’ Mot., ECF No. 20, PageID.477-478; Fund’s Mot., ECF No. 19, PageID.197.) seq., imposed upon them differing obligations at the termination of that agreement. The differing obligations stemmed from two different sections of the NLRA: Section 9(a), 29 U.S.C. § 159(a), and Section 8(f), 29 U.S.C. § 158(f). The Fifth Circuit has provided a helpful explanation of the differences between these two sections: Section 9(a) of the NLRA requires employers to bargain with unions that have been “designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes.” 29 U.S.C. § 159(a); see also Nova Plumbing, Inc. v. NLRB, 330 F.3d 531, 533 (D.C. Cir. 2003). However, the Act treats construction-industry employers differently with respect to the majority-support requirement. Id.