Ningbo S-Chande Import & Export Co., Ltd. v. Allied Technology, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Under Michigan law, assent to a sum due may be inferred from a party’s inaction. Id. at 558. The problem here is that, as set forth above, the Court cannot ascertain from the pleadings or exhibits what the “sum due” may be. Plaintiffs alleging account stated claims routinely plead their claims through an affidavit under § 2145. See, Kuiper Orlebeke PC v. Crehan, No. 348315, 2020 WL 6684456, at *3 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 12, 2020) (citing Echelon Homes, L.L.C. v. Carter Lumber Co., 261 Mich. App. 424, 435 (2004), rev'd on other grounds 472 Mich. 192 (2005). Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2145 states in relevant part: In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. (emphasis added.) Plaintiff did not attach an affidavit of the agreed-upon balance, which could have served as prima facie evidence of the indebtedness.