Defendants have not identified any obvious or apparent improprieties in their advice or services as early as June 2014 or before. Therefore, Defendants are not entitled to a finding as a matter of law that Plaintiffs were or should have been aware of the malpractice claim in June 2014 or any time prior. 2. Statute of Repose Defendants argue that the claim is barred by the statute of repose. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5838b provides, in relevant part, the following: (1) An action for legal malpractice against an attorney-at-law or a law firm shall not be commenced after whichever of the following is earlier: (a) The expiration of the applicable period of limitations under this chapter. (b) Six years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. § 600.5838b; Jones v. Manville, No. 324263, 2016 WL 1125767, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Mar. 22, 2016). The six-month discovery rule does not apply to the statute of repose. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5838; Houthoofd v. Law Office of Matthew Reyes, No. 340514, 2018 WL 3551943, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App.