Emcasco Insurance Company v. Woodward-Parker Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] EMC says its interpretation of § 450.1925(2) is consistent with Michigan precedent because, “at common law, upon dissolution of a corporation, ‘there is no one to serve, because, in law, a dissolved corporation is a dead person, so much so that, in the absence of statute and revival, even pending actions by or against it would abate.’” Id. at PageID.686. (quoting Gilliam v. Hi–Temp Prod., Inc., 260 Mich.App. 98, 112, 677 N.W.2d 856 (2003) (internal quotations omitted). Gilliam does not purport to interpret § 450.1925(2), and it says nothing about causes of action brought by or against a revived corporation related to corporate acts that occurred during a period of dissolution. EMC also submits that the “‘all contracts entered into and other rights acquired during the interval shall be valid and enforceable’” language of § 450.1925(2) “applies to the retroactive liability of a corporation” so as to “prevent[] a situation in which a corporation could enter into contracts during the period of dissolution, become reinstated, and then escape liability [for] the contracts on the basis that[,] because it