Emcasco Insurance Company v. Woodward-Parker Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] Where, as here, the corporate existence has been renewed pursuant to the statute, the corporation should be considered to have had at least de facto existence during the period of dissolution, which would preclude the application of equitable recission principles based on the corporation’s administrative dissolution. Since WPC has undisputedly satisfied §450.1925(2)’s renewal provision, the Court must now view WPC’s rights to the insurance policy as they would have been if WPC had not been dissolved. See § 450.1925(1), (“the rights of the corporation shall be the same as though a dissolution or revocation had not taken place”). At the time when the policy renewal and the subsequent loss occurred—absent the administrative dissolution—the policy would not have been voidable due to § 450.1833’s restrictions on its corporate activities. The policy would not have been voidable then, so it is not voidable now.