Emcasco Insurance Company v. Woodward-Parker Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] ECF No. 28, PageID.684. In support of its argument, EMC relies on an assortment of Michigan statutory provisions contained in the Michigan Business Corporation Act (the “Act”). The provision for administrative dissolution provides that, when a corporation “neglects . . . to file an annual report or pay an annual filing fee or a penalty added to the fee required by law, and the neglect . . . continues for a period of 2 years from the date on which the annual report or filing fee was due, the corporation is automatically dissolved 60 days after the expiration of the 2-year period.” M.C.L. § 450.1922(1). §450.1833 specifies that a dissolved corporation “shall not carry on business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs” by: (a) Collecting its assets. (b) Selling or otherwise transferring, with or without security, assets which are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders. (c) Paying its debts and other liabilities. (d) Doing all other acts incident to liquidation of its business and affairs. Id.