Emcasco Insurance Company v. Woodward-Parker Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] Id. Contrary to EMC’s argument, no court has ever held that § 450.1833’s limitations on corporate activity during a period of administrative dissolution go so far as to invalidate § 450.1925(2)’s retroactive enforcement of contracts previously 1 § 450.1925(1) provides that a “domestic corporation which has been dissolved under subsection (1) of section 922 . . . may renew its corporate existence or its certificate of authority by filing the reports and paying the fees for the years for which they were not filed and paid, and for every subsequent intervening year, together with the penalties provided by section 921. Upon filing the reports and payment of the fees and penalties, the corporate existence or the certificate of authority is renewed.” entered into—during the period of dissolution—by a now revived corporation. Neither party cites caselaw that resolves the issue. Instead, EMC relies on Woodbury v.