Emcasco Insurance Company v. Woodward-Parker Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] M.C.L. § 450.1922(1). §450.1833 specifies that a dissolved corporation “shall not carry on business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs” by: (a) Collecting its assets. (b) Selling or otherwise transferring, with or without security, assets which are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders. (c) Paying its debts and other liabilities. (d) Doing all other acts incident to liquidation of its business and affairs. Id. Other sections of the Act also make clear that § 450.1833 circumscribes a limitation on corporate activity during a period of administrative dissolution. See § 450.1834 (stating that “[s]ubject to section 833 [§ 450.1833] and except as otherwise provided by court order, a dissolved corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred”). Read together, the Act’s provisions establish that an administratively dissolved corporation may continue its existence solely for purposes of winding up its affairs.