Emcasco Insurance Company v. Woodward-Parker Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] The Court finds that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding the question whether WPC maintained the insurance policy as part of its winding up activities. Additionally, it is undisputed that, in accordance with § 450.1925(1), WPC revived its corporate existence on October 11, 2021, nearly two months after the instant action commenced.1 Revival extends a corporation’s existence retroactively to cover the years during which it neglected its administrative filing requirements. See § 450.1925(2) (indicating that “upon compliance” with § 450.1925(1), “the rights of the corporation shall be the same as though a dissolution or revocation had not taken place, and all contracts entered into[,] and other rights acquired during the interval shall be valid and enforceable”).