MCPHERSON v. Suburban Ann Arbor, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Comp. Laws § 566.31 et. seq., property transfers are voidable when made “(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor” or “(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation” and the creditor “(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.” Mich. Comp. Laws 566.34(1)(a)-(b)(ii). The MUVTA defines a debtor as a “person liable on a claim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.31(f). Similarly, a creditor is a “person that has a claim.” Id. § 566.31(d). A claim is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Id. § 566.31(c). If, as the plaintiff contends, the defendant acted in derogation of her rights as a judgment creditor, she may take appropriate action under the law to enforce those rights.