Sutton v. Mountain High Investments, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Quiet Title (Count I) Plaintiff first alleges a claim for quiet title (Count I). She alleges that “the Defendant(s) knew or should have known that Plaintiff had a financial interest in the subject property.” ECF No. 1-2, PageID.28. In her Response to the present Motion, Plaintiff argues that “the Sheriff’s Deed has created a cloud on the title to the Subject Property that can only be resolved through a quiet title action by Plaintiff against Defendants.” ECF No. 11, PageID.894. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932, which Plaintiff cites to in her Response, provides, in relevant part: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. MCL § 600.29232(1). The Sixth Circuit has determined, however, that “quiet title is a remedy, not a freestanding claim. Like a request for an injunction or 2 As indicated supra, Defendant presents several grounds for the Court to dismiss Plaintiff’s present claims.