SOMPO AMERICA INSURANCE COMPANY v. FCA US LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Air Prods. and Controls, Inc. v. Safetech Intern., Inc., 503 F.3d 544, 549 (6th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted). B. Discussion After reviewing the pleadings and Fiat’s affidavits, the court concludes that Sompo has presented a prima facie case for specific personal jurisdiction in Michigan. First, Michigan’s long-arm statute appears to have been met. Michigan's long-arm statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715, provides limited personal jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation for claims “arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships,” including “[t]he transaction of any business within the state.”